Need help? Call our helpline…

5pm–midnight, 365 days a year …or find help online here

Nationwide

0800 58 58 58

London

0808 802 58 58

Use

Webchat
Need help? Call our helpline 0800 58 58 58
or Use our WEBCHAT.

Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Who we are

The Campaign Against Living Miserably (CALM) is an award-winning charity dedicated to preventing male suicide, the single biggest killer of men under the age of 45 in the UK. In 2016, 76% of all UK suicides were male.

CALM is registered as a charity in England and Wales (registered charity number 1110621) and in Scotland (register charity number SC044347). CALM is also registered as a company (company number 05378928).

This policy also applies to the Support After Suicide Partnership (“SASP”). SASP is the network of organisations for those people that have been bereaved or affected by suicide. As part of its constitution, SASP’s governance and operations are undertaken by CALM (in CALM’srole as one of SASP’s funders).

Policy summary

CALM (“we”) promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or our partner organisations, and keep it safe.  We aim to be transparent when we collect data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal data allows us to make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, help support more men in crisis.

Our marketing communications include information about our latest campaigns charitable activities and the services we provideand. If you would like to receive such communications but have not opted in, please contact us at info@thecalmzone.net or call 0203 697 9331.

Data Protection

In carrying out our normal activities, we process and store personal information relating to our supporters and we are therefore required to adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. We take our responsibilities under this act very seriously and ensure personal information we obtain is held, used, transferred and processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations including, but not limited to, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations and General Data Protection Regulation.

The ways we collect data

You may give it to us directly

You may give us your information when you sign up to our newsletters, purchase merchandise or an event registration, tell us your story, make a donation, or communicate with us.  We never use third-party fundraising agencies to collect personal information or solicit donations, such as street fundraisers or cold callers.

You may give it to us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example the Virgin Money London Marathon or fundraising sites like Just Giving, Virgin Money Giving or BT My Donate. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you have given your consent to share it. To better understand how these sites will process your data, you can check the Privacy Policies on their websites.

You may have your details passed on by a contact or family member

A friend or relative of yours may pass on your details to us for a specific purpose. For example, if they are signing up multiple people for an event, they may have to provide names and details of all participants. We will only hold and process your details for the purpose of completing the task for which your details were provided to us. We will not further process your data or contact you without you telling us you would like further contact.

You may give permission for other organisations to share it, or it is available publicly

We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our supporters, to improve our fundraising methods, products and services.

The information we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them. This information comes from the following sources:

Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Information available publicly

This may include information found in places such as Companies House or through the electoral roll and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

It may be collected when you use our website

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help you use our website with ease. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer, phone or tablet. They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. Further information about our website and cookie policies can be found in our Cookie Policy.

The type of device you’re using to access our website may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. This is to make our website widely accessible on a range of devices and operating systems and to help us fix bugs that stop you using our website effectively. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The data we collect and how we use it

The type and amount of information we collect (and how we use it) depends on why you are providing it and what you tell us you would like us to do in the future.

Supporters

If you are one of the amazing supporters who make our work possible, for example by donating, volunteering, registering as a fundraiser, signing up for an event or purchasing merchandise, we will usually collect data that includes:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your payment, bank or credit card details.

Where it is appropriate we may also ask for:

  • Your date of birth, information relating to your health and details of an emergency contact (for example, if you are taking part in a sporting or high-risk event)
  • Your reason for supporting. This helps us understand which of our fundraising activities are favoured by our supporters. This is never mandatory and we only want you to share as much information as you are happy to.

Your data will mainly be used for:

  • Providing you with the services, products or information you have asked for
  • Processing any donation(s) we may receive from you
  • Supporting your fundraising
  • Processing Gift Aid
  • Asking you to help us raise or donate money to our charity or attend our events
  • Keeping a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensuring we know how you prefer to be contacted by us
  • Understanding how we can improve our services, products or information.

We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Keeping your information up to date

Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date; for example, the Post Office’s Address database and electoral roll data.

If your contact details change, it is helpful to let us know, especially when they affect future Gift Aid claims. To update your information please contact us at info@thecalmzone.net or call 0203 697 9331.

Donors

Credit, debit card payment information

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or pay online or over the phone, we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.  Find out more information about PCI DSS standards by visiting their website at www.pcisecuritystandards.org.

We do not store your credit or debit card details in full, following the completion of your transaction.  All card details and validation codes are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed with just the last four digits of your card number being kept. This is used as a unique identifier and is not enough information to take any further payment from your card. Only staff authorised to process payments will be able to see your card details.

To process payments made through our website we use a third-party payment merchants called Stripe Payments Europe Ltd (“Stripe”), PayPal Ltd (“PayPal”). And GoCardless Ltd (“Go Cardless”) All are internationally trusted payment service used by millions of charities, online retailers and international businesses and individuals. They have stringent security and data processes to protect your data.  Stripe and PayPal may use, retain and disclose your personal information and credit card details for this purpose and as set out in their privacy policy, including transferring your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).  Where such transfer occurs, they ensure your data is adequately protected under UK data protection law.

Legitimate interest and targeted communications

In some instances, we may collect and use personal information where this is necessary in our legitimate interest as a charity. We only ever collect this data within the confines of the law and within your rights as an individual. To provide an improved experience for our supporters, we occasional use profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely.  This also allows us to target our resources effectively; ensuring donor money is spent wisely and carefully.  It helps us understand our supporters, allowing us to make appropriate requests to those who may be able and willing to give and/or attend our events.  It enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and in a more cost-effective way.

When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you, including information you have freely provided to us relating to your interest and experiences, in order to better understand your interests and preferences and to contact you with the most relevant communications.  In doing this, we may use additional information using publicly available data about you, for example public addresses, listed Directorships and Trusteeships.

In all cases, we balance our legitimate interests against your rights as an individual and make sure we only use personal information in a way or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this Policy and that does not intrude on your privacy or previously expressed contact preferences.

Direct marketing

We would like to keep you updated with our work and show you how your support has helped us. If you opt in to be contacted, we will contact you using the methods (phone, text, email, post) that you have specified. We may include invites to events and may ask for donations or other support.

We only want to contact you in the way that you like and strive to make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate with you.  If you do not want to hear from us, just let us know when you provide your data or contact us at info@thecalmzone.net or call 0203 697 9331.

We will never sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of their marketing. We may have to share your details with a third party if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation. In this case your details may need to be shared.

On occasion we may work with carefully selected and partners and fulfilment houses to manage merchandise and materials. This is because it is the most cost effective way of fulfilling these. We only work with partners who comply with all current data protection legislation. Any personal information (including names and addresses) sent to the fulfilment house is encrypted and protected to ensure your data is safe.

Sharing your story

You may choose to tell us about your experiences of fundraising, using our services or your direct or indirect experience with mental health and bereavement. This may include you sharing sensitive information in addition to your biographical and contact information. This information is always stored securely and will never be used without your permission.

We may use some of the information provided in your story, including gender, age, or a specific experience, to inform our marketing. This is so that those with an interest in a particular area will hear about related work.

If you have provided your story, and have given explicit and informed consent (or have consented as a parent or guardian if the story relates to a person under 18), this information may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our campaigning and fundraising work, or in documents such as our annual report. We will always strive to seek permission

Children’s data

At times, we may need to collect and manage information about children, and aim to manage it in a way which is appropriate to the age of the child.  Information is usually collected when children attend our events or fundraise for us. But it can also be sensitive personal data if a medical condition needs to be disclosed for the purpose of attending an event or in a personal story. We will always keep this information secure and will never knowingly send marketing material to children.

Where possible and appropriate we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting information about children. Our events have specific rules about whether children can participate, and we‘ll make sure advertising for those events is age appropriate.

Anyone of any age is able to sign up on our website and opt in to receive marketing material. If a child signs up in this way, we may not be aware of their age. In this circumstance, they may receive marketing material. If your child is receiving marketing or fundraising material and you wish this to stop, please contact us at info@thecalmzone.net or call 0203 697 9331.

How we keep your data safe and who has access

We ensure that there are appropriate controls in place to protect your personal details.  For example, online forms on our website are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and volunteers. Anyone with access to personal information must sign a confidentiality agreement as part of their contract which, among other things, includes strict regulations on the processing of personal data.

Where we use external companies to process personal data on our behalf, such as fulfilment houses, we undertake comprehensive checks on these companies before working with them. We have contracts in place that set out expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they have access to.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are required to do so through a legal obligation (for example, to the police or a government body); to enable us to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or rights under an agreement; or to protect us, for example, in the case of suspected fraud or defamation.

We will never sell your details to any third parties and do not share personal data with any third parties other than in the circumstances already outlined. We do not conduct street fundraising, cold calling or any other fundraising activities that involve others using your data to fundraising on our behalf.

If you are contacted by a third party fundraising agency claiming to raise money on our behalf, please do not give out your personal details. If you suspect someone is using our name unlawfully to fundraise, please report this by contacting us at info@thecalmzone.net or call 0203 697 9331.

Confidentiality and data protection for our Helpline and Webchat Service

The CALM Helpline and Webchat Service (CALM helpline) is delivered through a trusted third party (CALM’s helpline partner) under contract with CALM. The CALM helpline respects and seeks to preserve the confidentiality of callers. Confidentiality is based on the common law ‘duty of confidence’ and is shared between the caller and the helpline service, not the individual worker.

The CALM helpline does not as a matter of course ask for names or contact details, or process or store personal or identifying information about users.

In exceptional circumstances, confidentiality may be broken and personal or identifying detail will need to be processed or saved. The helpline will always endeavour to get the permission of the user when it is judged that a third party has to be involved.  Situations when confidentiality will be broken without the consent of the caller are:

When a caller has informed the helpline that they have serious intent or injury and have acted to take their own (or someone else’s) life at this time.

When a caller has informed the helpline that they have information or knowledge about current or future terrorist activities.

When a caller has revealed that they are abusing a child or vulnerable adult.

Should it be considered essential to a caller’s wellbeing, and the caller requests it, and provides information detailing name, location, contact details and current situation this will be passed on the emergency services, in appropriate circumstances, where a caller is unable or unwilling to do this for themselves.

More information regarding this can be found in the CALM helpline and webchat terms and conditions.

In the above situations, where we need to process personal or identifying information, this information will only be used for the immediate action needed. No further processing of the data will occur, and we will never use the information to contact a user in the future. The data will be stored securely by CALM’s helpline partner to form part of an incident log. This information will be kept for seven years and then securely deleted.

There may also be times when the content of the call or webchat is recorded or logged for training or monitoring purposes including the development of the service. In these instances, personal information or any details that may identify the user is not collected or saved.

When using the webchat, your IP address will be recorded automatically via the CALM website. This data is not shared with our helpline partner and is always stored securely. IP addresses are not used to track or identify users except in those instanced outlined in the CALM helpline and webchat terms and conditions.

Your right to know what we know about you, make changes to, or ask us to stop using your data

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (for example, processing your donation or registering you for an event) we will do so.  To make a request please contact us at info@thecalmzone.net or call 0203 697 9331.

Please be aware that we will always use the most recent information you provide us. This means, that if you fill in a new form via a third party (e.g. JustGiving) and do not consent to contact, we will amend your details to reflect this. If at any time you find you have inadvertently opted out of contact, you can re-join the mailing list online at www.thecalmzone.net

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, although we may charge £10 to cover the costs involved.  If you spot any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

To make a request, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to: Data Protection, CALM, PO Box 68766, London, SE1P 4JZ.  For security reasons, we must handle these requests in writing, by post and only when you provide proof of identity. This is to ensure your data is secure and we are not sharing it with someone else.

If you have any questions, please send them to info@thecalmzone.net and for further information, see the Information Commissioner’s guidance on the ICO website.

Latest Articles